Magda's Art - Baby Girl Portrait by Magda de Lange
 

Magda de Lange


× Home Gallery - Artworks For Sale - Best Sold Art - On my Easel Services - Commissions - Art Classes - Tutorials Blog About Me Contact Me

×

Follow Me!

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn Pinterest

×

Contact me

OR

Sign up to be kept in the loop!


^
Artist Magda de Lange

I am Magda de Lange, a South African Contemporary Artist. I love painting flowers, landscapes and portraits of people and pets.

I started creating art really when I was about Gr. 4. I was bored during holidays and drew a quick line sketch of William Shatner (T.J. Hooker). When I showed the sketch to my Mother, she immediately recognized him and started encouraging me to create more art.

Since then I started making sketches and soon I even sold them to school friends.

Born and living in South Africa, I am married with two children. I was a computer programmer before I studied to complete my Diploma in Multimedia design in 2010, after which I started painting full-time. When I wish to relax, I love to read and play with my cat.


About My Art

Artist Magda de Lange

I am happiest when working on Commissioned Art Portraits. I have also done landscapes, romantic scenery and portraits of pets on request.

When I don’t have commissioned work waiting, I love painting celebrities.

When doing landscapes, I love to paint the beautiful world created for us by God. My definition of pure joy is playing with colors, shapes, textures and contrasts. I find this is also very important to think of all these elements of an artwork when painting, even though sometimes rules are meant to be broken 😉

My Contemporary art would suit the decor of most homes and my portraits especially would be great for the entrance, lounge and even bedrooms in a family home.


Magda's Art Classes - Let's Paint Together

Artist Magda de Lange

Towards the end of 2019 I started fascilitating Let’s Paint Together events on meetup.com in the Joburg Connect group.

These events are on hold due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Before then these classes were held every second week. I plan on resuming them as soon as it seems safe to do so. In the meanwhile, I am working on my website, creating more artworks and looking at starting up some online classes. I plan to continue with these online classes and online one-on-one sessions even after the COVID-19 lockdown is over.

Keep an eye on my website for more news about these soon.

During my Let's Paint Together events, (and soon during online classes and sessions), I guide my students with drawing skills, color pencil work, pastel work, acrylic painting and oil painting.


Personal Details

Maria Magdalena de Lange (born 1973, SA)
Maiden Name: Van Niekerk


Education

High School (1987-1991)

Ontdekkers High, Gr. 8 – Gr. 11
Florida High, Matric

CUC

Entry Level COBOL Programming Examination, 1995

UNISA

Diploma in Datametrics, 1998

UJ - University of Johannesburg

Multimedia Diploma, 2007-2010


Career

Programming Career (1992-2000)

Programmer and Team leader at Aegis, Commercial Union and FNB, (1995-2000)

Artist Career (2000-current)

Art student and hobbyist, 2000-2010
Self-employed Artist (2005-current)


Publications featured in:


Collections




Site Design by: Magda de Lange.

©2010 - Magda de Lange. All Rights Reserved.